Privacy statement

 Last updated: October 1st 2021

AMPC helps companies get the most out of affiliate marketing by providing affiliate marketing consultancy. AMPC’s services are offered via, among others, the website https://ampcgroup.com and LinkedIn. If you purchase a service from us, visit our website or contact us by telephone, e-mail or the online contact form, your personal data will be processed. This privacy and cookie statement explains which personal data we process, for what purpose we do this and what privacy rights you have as a data subject.

Controller
AMPC Europe B.V.
Reinwardtstraat 75B
1093 HB Amsterdam
The Netherlands
CoC number: 83165274

If you have any questions, please contact us at floris@ampcgroup.com  

Personal data
We may process one or more of the following personal data:

  1. Trade name of a sole proprietorship or general partnership;
  2. Business address of a sole proprietorship or general partnership;
  3. CoC number of a sole proprietorship or general partnership;
  4. Telephone number;
  5. E-mail address;
  6. Customer, invoice, and order number of sole proprietorship or general partnership;
  7. Payment details;
  8. Data about your activities on our website;
  9. Data about the website visitor’s surfing behaviour;
  10. IP address;
  11. Location details;
  12. Other information you actively disclose to us.

AMPC does not process special and/or sensitive personal data.

How we obtain personal data
The data is provided to us by you via e-mail, telephone, the online contact form on our website or via a visit to our website.

Why we process your personal data
AMPC only processes personal data if we are allowed to do so by law and only for the following purposes:

Performance of the agreement
– To communicate with you by telephone, e-mail or the online contact form;
– To prepare and send a quotation or order confirmation;
– To be able to carry out the instruction you have issued;
– To prepare and send the invoice;
– To process payments.

Respond to your question or request
– If you contact us by telephone, e-mail or the online contact form.

Visit website
– To make our website perform better, to make it easier to use our website, to improve our service and to adapt it to the wishes of the website visitor.

To fulfil statutory obligations
AMPC also processes personal data if this is necessary to comply with a statutory obligation such as the requirement to keep records for the Tax and Customs Administration.

AMPC has weighed its interest in processing your personal data against your privacy interest and will never process more data than is necessary to achieve the aforementioned goals.

Retention period
We will not keep your data longer than necessary to achieve the aforementioned goals. We therefore apply the following retention periods:

  1. Customer details on quotations, invoices and payment details are kept for 7 years for the purpose of our statutory requirement to keep records;
  2. E-mail messages and contact forms are kept for 5 years as that is the statutory limitation period for claims for damages and this data can serve as evidence;
  3. The data for tracking website statistics (Google Analytics) is stored for 50 months.

Sharing with third parties
AMPC does not sell or rent your data to third parties. Your data will only be shared with third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement you have concluded with us, if you have given permission for this or if this is necessary to comply with a statutory obligation.

We have concluded a processing agreement with companies that process your data for us. This agreement sets out arrangements made to ensure they handle your personal data confidentially and secure it properly.

Your data will be shared with the following parties:

  1. Hosting provider of our website and e-mail;
  2. Supplier of website software and plug-ins;
  3. Telephone provider;
  4. Supplier of e-mail software;
  5. Google Analytics for keeping website statistics;
  6. Accountant;
  7. Supplier of accounting software;
  8. Cloud service for storing customer data;
  9. Supplier of CRM system for storing customer data;
  10. Supplier of web analysis tools;
  11. Freelancers who help with the performance of the instruction.

Your data will not be shared with parties located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). An exception to this is that a number of parties such as Google and software suppliers use a server in the United States.

Data subject rights
Because we process your personal data, you have the right to view, change or have this data removed. You can ask us to limit the processing of your personal data if the data is incorrect, the processing is unnecessary or the processing is unlawful. You can also ask us to send you the personal data that we process about you so you can transfer it to another party. You can also object to the processing of your personal data. Lastly, you can withdraw the permission you have given us to process your personal data.

If you want to exercise your privacy rights, please send your request by e-mail to: floris@ampcgroup.com  

Every time it receives a request, AMPC will ask for proof of ID, so we can be sure the request was made by you. When you send a copy of your proof of ID, please black out the passport photo, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport, the passport number and the Citizen Service Number (BSN), for example via the Copy ID app of the central government. This is to protect your privacy.

Lastly, you can submit a complaint about our data processing to the Dutch Data Protection Authority via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Security
We take the processing of your personal data seriously and have therefore taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss and other forms of unlawful processing. Using good security software, encrypting the transmission of personal data via our website (SSL connection), using strong passwords and a Touch ID, regularly backing up and regularly updating our website and plug-ins are examples of these measures.

If you believe your data is not properly secured or if you have indications your data is being misused, please send an e-mail to floris@ampcgroup.com.  

Cookies
We use cookies for the best possible functioning of our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the browser of your computer, smartphone or tablet when you first visit our website.

When you visit the website again, the information stored in the cookie may be sent back to the AMPC website. Cookies also enable AMPC to see how you use our website and how we can make the website more user-friendly.

Functional cookies
By placing functional cookies, we ensure you can visit our website more easily. You do not have to enter or set the same information every time because your user preferences are saved. No permission is required for the placement of functional cookies because these cookies do not infringe your privacy.

Google Analytics
To gain insight into the number of visitors to our website and the way website visitors use our website, we use Google Analytics. Analytical cookies from Google are therefore placed via our website. Google will not use the data they thus collect for themselves. We have agreed this with them in a processing agreement. For more information about this, you can consult Google´s privacy policy.

Social media
To make it easy for you to contact us via social media and/or to share content from our website via social media, social media buttons have been included on our website for LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Outlook mail, Facebook and Twitter. These buttons work with pieces of code that originate from the social media themselves. Cookies are placed by means of these codes. AMPC has no influence over this. We recommend reading the privacy and cookie statements of the social media channels to find out how they handle your privacy.

LinkedIn
WhatsApp
Twitter
Microsoft Outlook mail
Facebook

Links website
On our website, you will find links to external websites. Clicking on a link will take you to a website outside https://ampcgroup.com. External websites may use cookies.  We recommend reading the privacy and cookie statements of the relevant website to find out how they handle your privacy.

These are the cookies we place:

Name                                                  Purpose                                                                                                                                  Retention period
Elementor                                            this cookie is used in combination with the indefinite period of time
                                                                 Wordpress theme of the website and allows content on the
                                                                 website to be changed

_ga                                                          registers a unique ID that is                                                                                                   2 years
                                                                  used to generate statistical data
                                                                  about how the visitor
                                                                  uses the website

 _gat                                                        used by Google Analytics to                                                                                                 one day
                                                                  slow down the request rate

_gid                                                         registers a unique ID that is                                                                                                  one day
                                                                  used to generate statistical data
                                                                  about how the visitor
                                                                  uses the website.

Disabling cookies
Don’t want us to place cookies? You can disable the placing of cookies and delete placed cookies via the browser settings of your computer. You can also indicate that certain cookies may not be placed. By disabling and/or deleting cookies, our website may no longer function optimally.

Changes privacy and cookie statement
This privacy and cookie statement was last updated on 6 May 2021. If our working method changes, we are forced to adjust this statement as well. The new privacy and cookie statement is always published on our website.